Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you consent to the changes.

1. What information we collect

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

1.1 Registration

To create an account with us, you must provide us with at least your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password and agree to the terms of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration to help you build your profile. You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your profile. We may also ask for your credit card details if you purchase certain additional services.

1.2 Profile Information

After you create an account, you may choose to provide additional information for your profile which may include your interests related to this web site and other related information.

1.3 Tools to Use our Services

We may make tools available from time to time to sync information with our Services, and may also develop additional features that allow Members to use their account in conjunction with other third-party services. Our products that sync with external email services may also temporarily cache message content for performance reasons, in a way that is unreadable by us and our service providers.

Any information that you upload or sync with our Services is covered by the User Agreement and this Privacy Policy. You can remove your information at your convenience using the features we make available or in accordance with Section 3.

1.4 Customer Service

When you contact our customer support services we may collect the information we need to categorize your question, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends and customize our support responses to better serve you. We do not use this information for advertising.

1.5 Cookies

We may use cookies and similar technologies, including mobile application identifiers, to help us recognize you across different Services, learn about your interests both on and off our Services, improve your experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of our Services, and serve advertising. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. By visiting our Services, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.6 Advertising Technologies and Web Beacons

We may target (and measure the performance of) ads to Members, Visitors and others both on and off of our Services through a variety of ad networks and ad exchanges, using the following, whether separately or combined:

We do not share your personal information with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for advertising without your separate permission.

1.7 Log Files, IP Addresses, and Information About Your Computer and Mobile Device

When you visit or leave our Services (whether as a Member or Visitor) by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a third-party site that includes our plugin or cookies (or similar technology), we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on or through our Services. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing our Services using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up, which we use to show you local information on our mobile applications and for fraud prevention and security purposes. Most mobile devices allow you to prevent real time location data being sent to us, and of course we will honor your settings.

1.8 Other

Our Services are a dynamic, innovative environment, which means we are always seeking to improve the Services we offer you. We may introduce new features, some of which could result in the collection of new information. Furthermore, new partnerships or corporate acquisitions may result in new features, and we may potentially collect new types of information. If we start collecting substantially new types of personal information and materially change how we handle your data, we will modify this Privacy Policy and notify you accordingly.

2. How we use your personal information

2.1. Consent to Processing Information About You

The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name is likely to reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our User Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part.

2.2. Communications with Us.

We communicate with you through email, notices posted on our website, and other means available through the Services. We may at our discretion track the open rate of your email.

2.3 Service Development; Customized Experience

We may use information and content that you and other Members provide to us to conduct research and development for the improvement of our Services in order to provide you and other Members and Visitors with a better, more intuitive experience and increase membership growth.

2.4 Sharing Information with Affiliates

We may share your personal information with our affiliates (meaning entities controlled by, controlling or under common control with us.) You are consenting to this sharing.

2.5 Sharing Information with Third Parties

We do not rent or sell personal information that you have not posted on our Services, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose personal information that is not published to your profile, except to carry out your instructions (for example, to process payment information) or unless we have your separate consent unless we have a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or our User Agreement; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to Member service inquiries; or (5) protect our rights, property, or safety, our Services, our Members, Visitors, or the public. See Section 2.6 for additional details about our compliance with legal requests for information.

Content distributed through our sharing features and third-party integrations may result in displaying some of your personal information outside of our Services.

2.6 Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information, profile information, or information about your activities as a Member or Visitor when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce the User Agreement, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our Services; or (3) exercise or protect our rights, property, or safety. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may at our sole discretion dispute such demands when we believe that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not commit to challenge any particular group of demands.

2.7 Disclosures to Others as the Result of a Change in Control or Sale

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of the assets of our company, a subsidiary, or division, or as the result of a change in control of the company or one of its affiliates, or in preparation for any of these events. Any third party to which we transfer or sell our assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.8 Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

3. Your Choices & Obligations

3.1. Rights to Access, Correct, or Delete Your Information, and Closing Your Account

You have a right to (1) access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by us regarding your profile, (2) change or remove your content, and (3) close your account. If you close your account, your information will generally be removed from the Services within a reasonable period of time. Information you have shared with others or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile.

3.2. Data Retention

We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Members, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and our User Agreement. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. Our Customer Service may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis.

4. Important Information

4.1. Minimum Age

As described in the User Agreement, persons must be of Minimum Age to use our Services.

4.2 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you on the Services or by some other means, such as email. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use our Services. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account(s). Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using our Services after a notice of change has been communicated to you or published on our Services shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

4.3 California's Shine the Light Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

4.4 Security

We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.